Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 24, 2017, 09:36:59 AM
Home Help Search Login Register
News:

+  DIY DataRecovery.nl Support forum
|-+  Support
| |-+  iRecover (Moderators: Tom, Joep)
| | |-+  recovery raid0 from mobo raid
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: recovery raid0 from mobo raid  (Read 1401 times)
blackheart
member

Posts: 3


« on: March 16, 2017, 11:56:58 AM »

i have 4x 4TB harddrive in raid0 mode (i'm not using raid card, just using interface in bios to raid the harddrive)

my question is.... is it possible to recover data from those drive? all of the drive still spinning and detected,
but those drive cant be read as whole raid array anymore (i dont know why)
Logged
Joep
Developer and Support Tech
Administrator
member
*****
Posts: 1457


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2017, 01:02:21 PM »

Hi,

Impossible to tell in advance, I don't know what's wrong with it either, you would need to try. The idea is that iRecover examines all disks and tried to figure out array parameters. Once it has done that, it shows you a list of folders+files you can then copy.

RAID recovery capable software like iRecover needs to be able to access the individual, separate, non raided disks. See: http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/irecoverhelp/RAID_recovery.htm.

So the first thing you need to figure out is if your controller can be configured to show the individual disks like so:

Logged

--
Kind regards,
Joep
blackheart
member

Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2017, 02:28:07 PM »

i have followed your instruction and stuck in raid analysis in progress
its already an hour and still stuck in 0%

ps: i've turn off the "enable autosave" function

Logged
Joep
Developer and Support Tech
Administrator
member
*****
Posts: 1457


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2017, 07:32:03 AM »

Hello,

How are the disks connected to the PC?

Do I see that the read/write cache sliders are maxed out? Why is that? As a result half a GB of memory is taken away from a 32 bit process that at max can only use 3 GB.

Also, the page I referred to also points to a different version that the one you are using:
http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/download_irecoverzip_delay_copy.htm

I suggest you use that instead, also seen the huge amounts of memory processing 4 x 4 TB disk will be taking probably, also further on in the process when we start processing files. This is a 64 bit system I hope.
Logged

--
Kind regards,
Joep
blackheart
member

Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2017, 11:28:24 AM »

i'm using sata (directly to my motherboard)

i also use 64bit windows and 8GB of RAM, what did you suggest for read and write speed value?
Logged
Joep
Developer and Support Tech
Administrator
member
*****
Posts: 1457


WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2017, 01:36:21 PM »

Hi, the caches you mean? Defaults. Modifying caches only makes sense when working with very slow, USB 2.0 like speeds.
Logged

--
Kind regards,
Joep
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!